Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] fraudulent transfer and a constructively fraudulent transfer. A transaction only can be
constructively fraudulent if the debtor was insolvent at the time or became insolvent as a
result of the transaction. 6 Del. C. § 1305(a)-(b). This decision has determined that
Athilon returned to solvency by July 2014. The January 2015 Repurchase did not render
Athilon insolvent; it strengthened Athilon’s balance sheet. Given these facts, the January
2015 Repurchase could not have been a constructively fraudulent transfer. Nor was it an
intentionally fraudulent transfer.
Section 1304 provides that a transfer is fraudulent under DUFTA as to both
present and future creditors if made “[w]ith actual intent to hinder, delay or defraud any
creditor of the debtor.” Id. at § 1304(a)(1). “[I]f one acts with knowledge that creditors
will be hindered or delayed by a transfer but then intentionally enters the transaction in
disregard of this fact, he acts with actual intent to hinder and delay them.” ASARCO LLC
v. Ams.