Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] 1. Athilon’s Solvency
Whether Athilon was solvent at the time of the challenged transfers plays a major
role in the fraudulent transfer analysis. Insolvency is a factor to be considered when
determining whether a fraudulent transfer was intentional, and it is a prerequisite for
establishing a constructive fraudulent transfer. This decision finds that Athilon had
returned to solvency by July 2014.5
a. The DUFTA Solvency Analysis
Under DUFTA, “[a] debtor is insolvent if the sum of the debtor’s debts is greater
than all of the debtor’s assets, at a fair valuation.” 6 Del. C. § 1302(a). “A debtor who is
generally not paying debts as they become due is presumed to be insolvent.” Id. at §
1302(b). A company’s GAAP financial statements are not automatically dispositive. See,
e.g., In re Lids Corp., 281 B.R. 535, 540 (Bankr. D. Del. 2002). They do, however,